Discussion:
[…] horrible memory! :-)

--
--Tim Smith
Alexander Terekhov
2009-10-13 20:53:26 UTC
Permalink
[... PJ's comedy at www.groklaw.net/article.php?story=20091010152322226
... ]

"Chattels and software - a thought exercise

Authored by: swmcd on Tuesday, October 13 2009 @ 02:55 PM EDT

I'm completely lost.

"First sale works great with books. You can't run off a million copies
of a book in ten minutes and distribute over the Internet."

You can scan it and post it, which has substantially the same effect.

"Software isn't a book. [...] And to do its thing, you need a use
license. "

No, you need 17 U.S.C. § 117

"it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program
to make [...] another copy [...] provided: (1) that such a new copy
[...] is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer
program in conjunction with a machine "

P.J. says

"Vendors will never sell you software if you get to resell it without
the license.