Discussion:
[…] registration in suit.
Why not refer to the relevant point Hyman? You claim that Andersen's
Copyright Office registration of BusyBox v. 0.60.3 with its
contributions from multiple authors is valid. I say it isn't. So read
the relevant part of the decision:


"Jewelex argues that Eyal failed to specify the correlation between the
jewelry designs within the collection as required by 17 U.S.C. § 408(c)
of the Copyright Act, and therefore the copyright is invalid. The Act
permits registration of multiple related works under a single
copyright application. 17 U.S.C. § 408(c)(2) provides:
(2) Without prejudice to the general authority provided under clause
(1), the Register of Copyrights shall establish regulations specifically
permitting a single registration for a group of works by the same
individual author, all first published as contributions to periodicals,
including newspapers, within a twelve-month period, on the basis of a
single deposit, application, and registration fee, under the following
conditions:"


Hyman, look at the relevant material:

"... a single registration for a group of works by the same individual
author,..."

Are you so cognitively impaired that you can't understand that BusyBox
is NOT NOT NOT NOT:

1) "a single registration"
2) "for a GROUP of works"