Discussion:
[…] Northington v. Michelotti, 121 N.C. App. 180, 184, 464 S.E.2d 711, 714
(1995)(quoting 1 Joseph M. Perillo, Corbin on Contracts,
§2.8(a)(revised edition 1993))." Wilkerson v. Carriage Park
Development Corp., 130 NC App 475 (08/04/1998 97-1387)

"‘If the document or contract that the parties agree to make is to
contain any material term that is not already agreed on, no contract
has yet been made; and the so called "contract to make a contract" is
not a contract at all.’" Hansen v. Catsman, 123 N.W.2d 265, 266 (Mich.
1963).

The GPL is also preempted by 17 USC sec. 301(a).

"Sec. 301. Preemption with respect to other laws
(a) On and after January 1, 1978, all legal or equitable rights that
are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope
of copyright as specified by section 106 in works of authorship that
are fixed in a tangible medium of expression and come within the
subject matter of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103,
whether created before or after that date and whether published or
unpublished, are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no
person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such
work under the common law or statutes of any State."

Sincerely,
Rjack :)
Rjack
2009-04-04 16:08:49 UTC
Permalink
Post by Rjack
Post by Thufir Hawat
The Free Software Foundation has *never* advanced a legal
argument to refute the fact that the GPL is contractually
unenforceable and preempted by the Copyright Act.